Perulatus

Privacy Policy

Controller within the meaning of data protection laws, especially the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

Perulatus GmbH Peter-Wolfram-Str. 23 85540 Haar

Your Rights as a Data Subject 

Under the contact details provided by our data protection officer, you can exercise the following rights at any time:

  • – Information about your data stored by us and its processing (Art. 15 GDPR)
  • – Correction of incorrect personal data (Art. 16 GDPR)
  • – Deletion of your data stored by us (Art. 17 GDPR)
  • – Restriction of data processing, if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 GDPR)
  • – Objection to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 GDPR)
  • – Data portability, if you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 GDPR).

If you have given us consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You can always lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, e.g., the supervisory authority of the federal state of your residence or the authority responsible for us as the responsible entity.

A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with addresses can be found at:  https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Service/Anschriften/Laender/Laender-node.html. 

Collection of General Information When Visiting Our Website Nature and purpose of Processing

When you access our website, i.e., if you do not register or otherwise provide information, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your internet service provider, your IP address, and the like.

They are processed in particular for the following purposes:

  1. – Ensuring a trouble-free connection to the website,
  2. – Ensuring the smooth use of our website,
  3. – Evaluation of system security and stability, as well as
  4. – For optimizing our website.

We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. This type of data is evaluated statistically by us, if necessary, to optimize our internet presence and the technology behind it.

Legal Basis and Legitimate Interest:

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR based on our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

Recipient:

The recipients of the data may be technical service providers who work on behalf of the operation and maintenance of our website as processors.

Storage Period:

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose of collection. This is generally the case for data used to provide the website when the respective session is ended.

If data is stored in log files, this is the case after 14 days at the latest. Further storage is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are anonymized, so that an assignment of the calling client is no longer possible.

Provision Required or Necessary:

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither required by law nor by contract. Without the IP address, however, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, individual services and services may not be available or may be restricted. For this reason, an objection is excluded.

Technically Unnecessary Cookies

Furthermore, we use cookies to better tailor the offer on our website to the interests of our visitors or to improve it based on statistical evaluations in general.

Please refer to the information below about the providers that set cookies for information on the display, tracking, remarketing, and web analysis technologies used.

Legal Basis:

The legal basis for these processing operations is your consent, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

Recipient:

The recipients of the data may be technical service providers who work on behalf of the operation and maintenance of our website as processors.

Further recipients can be found in the information below about the display, tracking, remarketing, and web analysis technologies used.

Transfer to Third Countries:

For information on this, please refer to the lists of the individual display, tracking, remarketing, and web analysis providers.

Provision Required or Necessary:

Of course, you can view our website without cookies in principle. Web browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. You can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via your browser settings (see Revocation of Consent).

Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have deactivated the use of cookies. 

Revocation of Consent:

You can revoke your consent at any time using our cookie consent tool.

Profiling: 

To what extent we analyze the behavior of website visitors with pseudonymized user profiles, please refer to the information below about the display, tracking, remarketing, and web analysis technologies used.

Registration on Our Website

Nature and Purpose of Processing:

For registration on our website, we require some personal data that is transmitted to us via an input mask.

At the time of registration, the following data is also collected:

  • IP address
  • Timestamp

Your registration is required for the provision of certain content and services on our website.

Legal Basis:

The processing of the data entered during registration is based on the user’s consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). If the registration serves the fulfillment of a contract to which the user is a party or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, the additional legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

Recipient:

The recipients of the data may be technical service providers who work on behalf of the operation and maintenance of our website as processors.

Storage Period:

Data is only processed in this context as long as the corresponding consent has not been revoked.

Provision Required or Necessary:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely based on your consent. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to our content and services.

Consent to the use of contact data for contact purposes

By using our services and agreeing to our privacy policy, you consent to the use of your email address and telephone number for communication purposes. You have the option to withdraw your consent or adjust your preferences at any time by using the unsubscribe link in our emails or by contacting us.

Provision of Paid Services

Nature and Purpose of Processing: To provide paid services, we request additional data from you, such as payment information, in order to process your order.

Legal Basis: The processing of data necessary for the conclusion of the contract is based on Article 6, Paragraph 1, Letter b of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Recipients: Recipients of the data may be subcontractors.

Storage Duration: We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired. These periods are generally 6 or 10 years for the purposes of proper bookkeeping and tax requirements.

Provision Required or Mandatory: The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without providing your personal data, we cannot grant you access to our offered content and services.

Newsletter

Nature and Purpose of Processing: For the delivery of our newsletter, we collect personal data transmitted to us via an input form.

For effective registration, we require a valid email address. To verify that the registration is actually made by the owner of an email address, we use the “double-opt-in” procedure. For this purpose, we log the registration for the newsletter, the sending of a confirmation email, and the receipt of the response requested with it. No further data is collected.

Legal Basis: Based on your expressly given consent (Article 6, Paragraph 1, Letter a of the GDPR), we regularly send you our newsletter or comparable information by email to your specified email address.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for newsletter dispatch at any time with effect for the future. Each newsletter contains a corresponding link for this purpose. In addition, you can also unsubscribe from this website at any time or inform us of your revocation via the contact option provided at the end of this data protection notice.

Recipients: Recipients of the data may be subcontractors.

Storage Duration: The data will only be processed in this context for as long as the corresponding consent is available. After that, they will be deleted.

Provision Required or Mandatory: The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely based on your consent. Unfortunately, we cannot send you our newsletter without your existing consent.

Withdrawal of Consent: You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for newsletter dispatch at any time with effect for the future. Unsubscribing can be done via the link provided in each email or by contacting the data protection officer listed at the end of this data protection notice.

Contact Form

Nature and Purpose of Processing: The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. For this purpose, a valid email address and your name are required. This is used to assign the request and subsequently answer it. Providing additional data is optional.

Legal Basis: The processing of data entered in the contact form is based on a legitimate interest (Article 6, Paragraph 1, Letter f of the GDPR).

By providing the contact form, we want to enable you to contact us easily. Your information will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to request an offer, the processing of the data entered in the contact form will also be used to carry out pre-contractual measures (Article 6, Paragraph 1, Letter b of the GDPR).

Recipients: Recipients of the data may be subcontractors.

Storage Duration: Data will be deleted no later than 6 months after processing the request.

If a contractual relationship is established, we are subject to the statutory retention periods under the German Commercial Code (HGB) and delete your data after these periods have expired.

Provision Required or Mandatory: Providing your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, email address, and the reason for the request.

Use of Google Analytics

If you have given your consent, Google Analytics is used on this website, a web analysis service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter “Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Due to the activation of IP anonymization on these websites, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

More information on terms of use and data protection can be found at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services related to website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose retention period has expired is deleted automatically once a month.

Withdrawal of consent:

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting data on our website by clicking on this link. An opt-out cookie will be set on your device. This will prevent Google Analytics from collecting data for this website and for this browser in the future as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

You can also prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser add-on available under the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking on this link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent future collection of your data when you visit this website. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you will have to set the opt-out cookie again.

You can find the general privacy policy of Google here:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en

Consent to the use of contact data for contact purposes

By using our services and agreeing to our privacy policy, you consent to the use of your email address and telephone number for communication purposes. You have the option to withdraw your consent or adjust your preferences at any time by using the unsubscribe link in our emails or by contacting us.

Provision of Paid Services

Nature and Purpose of Processing: To provide paid services, we request additional data from you, such as payment information, in order to process your order.

Legal Basis: The processing of data necessary for the conclusion of the contract is based on Article 6, Paragraph 1, Letter b of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Recipients: Recipients of the data may be subcontractors.

Storage Duration: We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired. These periods are generally 6 or 10 years for the purposes of proper bookkeeping and tax requirements.

Provision Required or Mandatory: The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without providing your personal data, we cannot grant you access to our offered content and services.

Newsletter

Nature and Purpose of Processing: For the delivery of our newsletter, we collect personal data transmitted to us via an input form.

For effective registration, we require a valid email address. To verify that the registration is actually made by the owner of an email address, we use the “double-opt-in” procedure. For this purpose, we log the registration for the newsletter, the sending of a confirmation email, and the receipt of the response requested with it. No further data is collected.

Legal Basis: Based on your expressly given consent (Article 6, Paragraph 1, Letter a of the GDPR), we regularly send you our newsletter or comparable information by email to your specified email address.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for newsletter dispatch at any time with effect for the future. Each newsletter contains a corresponding link for this purpose. In addition, you can also unsubscribe from this website at any time or inform us of your revocation via the contact option provided at the end of this data protection notice.

Recipients: Recipients of the data may be subcontractors.

Storage Duration: The data will only be processed in this context for as long as the corresponding consent is available. After that, they will be deleted.

Provision Required or Mandatory: The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely based on your consent. Unfortunately, we cannot send you our newsletter without your existing consent.

Withdrawal of Consent: You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for newsletter dispatch at any time with effect for the future. Unsubscribing can be done via the link provided in each email or by contacting the data protection officer listed at the end of this data protection notice.

Contact Form

Nature and Purpose of Processing: The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. For this purpose, a valid email address and your name are required. This is used to assign the request and subsequently answer it. Providing additional data is optional.

Legal Basis: The processing of data entered in the contact form is based on a legitimate interest (Article 6, Paragraph 1, Letter f of the GDPR).

By providing the contact form, we want to enable you to contact us easily. Your information will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to request an offer, the processing of the data entered in the contact form will also be used to carry out pre-contractual measures (Article 6, Paragraph 1, Letter b of the GDPR).

Recipients: Recipients of the data may be subcontractors.

Storage Duration: Data will be deleted no later than 6 months after processing the request.

If a contractual relationship is established, we are subject to the statutory retention periods under the German Commercial Code (HGB) and delete your data after these periods have expired.

Provision Required or Mandatory: Providing your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, email address, and the reason for the request.

Use of Google Analytics

If you have given your consent, Google Analytics is used on this website, a web analysis service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter “Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Due to the activation of IP anonymization on these websites, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

More information on terms of use and data protection can be found at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services related to website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose retention period has expired is deleted automatically once a month.

Withdrawal of consent:

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting data on our website by clicking on this link. An opt-out cookie will be set on your device. This will prevent Google Analytics from collecting data for this website and for this browser in the future as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

You can also prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser add-on available under the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking on this link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent future collection of your data when you visit this website. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you will have to set the opt-out cookie again.

You can find the general privacy policy of Google here:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en